Who's Minding the Rights of California's Sick and Dying?
[…] Vasconcellos, however, was forced to withdraw the bill because Governor Davis threatened a veto. According to his spokesperson, Davis' "concern from the outset was that under federal law the use of marijuana is illegal. The governor did not want to see the state of California acting in conflict with federal law."

Perhaps the good governor "from the outset" should have read the California Constitution. Article III Section 3.5 would have informed him that he "has no power . . . to declare a statute unenforceable or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination." Not nine months ago he solemnly swore to support and defend "the Constitution of the State of California against all enemies, foreign and domestic."

Proposition 215 has no greater "domestic" enemy than the federal government. I should know.